Privacy Policy

LAST UPDATED 8 JULY 2021

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Schoone Oordt Country House collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the www.schooneoordt.co.za website (“Site”). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Schoone Oordt Country House.

Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI Act)

The privacy of your information is important to us. We comply with the principles set out in the Protection of Personal Information Act, or POPIA in short. The complete POPIA document is available on request by sending an email to [email protected] and asking for it.

Personal information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, place an order, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for their name, surname, email address, phone number, or credit card information. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identifiable information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

Non-personal information

We may collect non-personal information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilised and other similar information.

Use of cookies and other tracking technologies

Our Site uses “cookies” to enhance User experience. The User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about how they use the website and the pages they visit. You may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

Please review our Cookie Policy here.

How we use collected information

Schoone Oordt Country House may collect and use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To post testimonials
    We post testimonials on our Site that may contain personal information. Prior to posting a testimonial, we will obtain your consent to use your name and the content of the testimonial. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, please contact us at [email protected] and be sure to include your name, testimonial location and contact information.
  • To enable user-to-user communications
    We may use your information in order to enable user-to-user communications with each user’s consent.
  • To process payments
    We may use the information Users provide about themselves when placing an order only to provide service to that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service.
  • To send periodic emails
    We may use the email address to send User information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests.
  • Spam detection
    Comments and online forms may be checked through an automated spam detection service provided by a plugin or a script to block spam submissions.

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Sensitive and private data exchange between the Site and its Users happens over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

Third party websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

Changes to this privacy policy

Schoone Oordt Country House has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:
www.schooneoordt.co.za
Schoone Oordt Country House
1 Swellengrebel St
Swellendam 6740
South Africa (+27)
028 514 1248
[email protected]

This document was last updated on 1 July 2019

Open chat
Hello! How may we help?